?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
I don't need a Yenta - The Dragon's Mortal Morsel
I don't bite... much
kendaer
kendaer
I don't need a Yenta
Been a while since I’ve written much of anything, even another quiz result, so I might as well post the results of that LJ Match Compatability quiz



melinika 68%
jenkitty 68%
vraptorz 66%
taxqueen 65%
mokie_sassafras 65%
byrdie 64%
javagoth 57%
aladriana 53%
ladysea 52%
mnfiddledragon 52%
wolfieboy 51%
shadesong 47%
secanth 47%
elphie 44%
telynor 43%
songwind 42%
angilong 41%
laureth 38%
aekajin2 37%
rho 36%
happypete 36%
elfs 35%
tinkernoonoo 34%
proemial 28%
lisakit 25%
elfric 21%
penguinboi 21%
blackavar 18%
raevnos 14%
wolfshaman 14%
dglenn 10%
gryndyl 8%
smarier 5%
How sexually compatible with me are you?
Take the NEW sexual compatibility quiz at LJMatch!

Current Mood: compatible
Current Music: Beach Boys - Good Vibrations

5 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
melinika From: melinika Date: October 22nd, 2003 07:52 am (UTC) (Link)
It's the poly question throwing those results I bet, lol. One of my ex-primaries tested as the highest compatibility of anyone on the regular LJ match thingie with me, but as the lowest of anyone on my sexual compatibility results. (And I know damn well we're pretty compatible. =P) So I think this is more for fun than accuracy, IMO.

Weird isn't it though, the regular match went up over 100% on a lot of people's results, but this one, the results seem to skew to a *much* lower percentage. You're my top result also.
kendaer From: kendaer Date: October 22nd, 2003 08:57 am (UTC) (Link)
Heh.. Perhaps.. Could also be the BDSM questions or a few of the other ones.

Yeah, I noticed the different skew in the results as well, but since i don't know what their ranking algorithm is, I didn't worry too much about it :) And I never treat any net.quiz as anything more than entertainment.
melinika From: melinika Date: October 22nd, 2003 09:11 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't identify as BDSM, heh. I'm pretty sure it's the "open relationship" question. Yeah, I keep wanting these things to be more scientific than they actually are, because I find this sort of categorization and comparsion interesting, so it always bugs when they obviously aren't.
kendaer From: kendaer Date: October 22nd, 2003 09:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah.. I want them more scientific as well :) But then I, like you, find that sort of comparison interesting as well.. My reaction to the first LJmatch bit was 'that is not testing compatability, it is testing similarity', which is a far cry from being the same thing :)

I suspect this is doing much the same, though I suspect it weights some of the questions as inverse with others. I'd love to see the scoring/weighting algorithm :)
tinkernoonoo From: tinkernoonoo Date: October 22nd, 2003 02:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm still confused as to how an uptight prude such as myself could score 34% ! ;-)
5 comments or Leave a comment